GemHausNew report

West Chester, PA 19382 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19382
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
72
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
54

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$669,500
Median Sold Price
$649,950
Median Price per Sqft
$279/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
224
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: $649,950, which represents the most reliable signal of current market value; the median listing price: $669,500 sits above recent transaction levels, which suggests seller expectations may outpace final sale outcomes — price momentum is up.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market: 224 points to slower sales velocity even as the sample shows relatively constrained active supply; this level of time-to-contract may indicate pricing friction between list expectations and closed transactions.

  3. Rental demand supports investment fundamentals: the median market rent: $2,200 combined with a rent year-over-year trend: up signals strengthening rental cashflow potential in the near term.

  4. Macro headwinds are present—elevated interest rate pressure—which may temper buyer affordability and increase sensitivity to price; despite a hot local market temperature, stakeholders should account for elevated interest rate pressure when pricing or financing transactions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1119 S New St, West Chester, PA 19382
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
9,200 sqft
$3,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$359/sqft/sqft
393 days on market
1069 Heartsease Dr, West Chester, PA 19382
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
4,983 sqft
$3,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$652/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
1809 Cold Springs Dr, West Chester, PA 19382
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
6,705 sqft
$1,575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
304 Star Tavern Ln, West Chester, PA 19382
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,084 sqft
$659,999
Feb 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
52 Juliet Ln, West Chester, PA 19382
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,137 sqft
$650,318
Feb 1, 2026
$304/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
929 Trellis Ln, West Chester, PA 19382
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,788 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
806 Winchester Ct, West Chester, PA 19382
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,883 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
301 Corrine Rd, West Chester, PA 19382
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,075 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
134 days on market

West Chester, PA 19382 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19382
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
56
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
54

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$244,750
Median Sold Price
$270,000
Median Price per Sqft
$252/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
316

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, 270,000, which combined with a median days on market of 316 suggests a representative recent sale price amid slower sales velocity and relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample.

  2. Price direction is positive: the market is hot with a price year-over-year trend of up, indicating sellers can expect upward pressure on realized prices in the current cycle.

  3. Rental conditions are strengthening: the median market rent is 1,995 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, signaling robust rent growth that supports investor interest in SFR and condominium rentals.

  4. Pricing density and financing context: the median price per square foot is 252, while interest rate pressure is elevated, which may moderate buyer affordability and could lengthen the time-to-contract despite the hot market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

24 Redtail Ct, West Chester, PA 19382
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,277 sqft
$705,000
Feb 1, 2026
$310/sqft/sqft
25 Adele Aly, West Chester, PA 19382
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,502 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$416/sqft/sqft
110 Fairfield Ct, West Chester, PA 19382
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,526 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
194 Summit House, West Chester, PA 19382
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,832 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$102/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
1518 Manley Rd Apt B17, West Chester, PA 19382
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,046 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
453 Summit House, West Chester, PA 19382
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$269,900
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
533 Summit House, West Chester, PA 19382
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,148 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$102/sqft/sqft
2714 Eagle Rd, West Chester, PA 19382
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
945 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,792/mo
19382 Avg Rent
19382 Cost to Own
Rent$2,200
Own$3,992

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

19382 Avg nightly rate
19382 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$205/night
Occupancy146 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in West Chester, PA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports