GemHausNew report

Manhasset, NY 11030 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11030
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,298,000
Median Sold Price
$2,099,000
Median Price per Sqft
$799/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$6,900

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
358
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Key Findings

  1. 2,099,000 — The median sold price is the most reliable indicator of current market value in Manhasset and points to sustained high pricing; with the market temperature labeled hot, recent transactions support continued seller strength despite listing/sales dynamics.

  2. 2,298,000 median listing price sits above the median sold price, which may indicate a gap between seller expectations and closed transactions and suggests pricing friction that buyers can exploit through disciplined offers.

  3. 358 median days on market signals slower sales velocity relative to typical hot markets and may reflect either higher asking prices or selective buyer activity; this extended liquidity timeframe suggests cautious negotiation leverage for informed buyers.

  4. 799 median price per square foot and 6,900 median market rent together underscore strong price and rent levels in the submarket; given elevated interest rate pressure, investors and owner-occupiers should stress-test financing scenarios and prioritize properties with clear cashflow or long-term appreciation potential.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

30 Bonnie Heights Rd, Manhasset, NY 11030
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

6 beds
4 baths
4,797 sqft
$4,650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$969/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
1270 Plandome Rd, Manhasset, NY 11030
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
5 baths
4,879 sqft
$3,501,000
Mar 1, 2026
$718/sqft/sqft
1162 days on market
39 Hawthorne Pl, Manhasset, NY 11030
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,019 sqft
$3,135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,038/sqft/sqft
42 Mora Ct, Manhasset, NY 11030
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,280 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$793/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
110 Gristmill Ln, Manhasset, NY 11030
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

- beds
3 baths
2,849 sqft
$2,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$807/sqft/sqft
7 Shore Rd, Manhasset, NY 11030
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
3 baths
2,839 sqft
$2,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$801/sqft/sqft
30 4th St, Manhasset, NY 11030
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,998 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$651/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
4 Hunt Ln, Manhasset, NY 11030
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,860 sqft
$1,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$645/sqft/sqft

Manhasset, NY 11030 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11030
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,039,500
Median Sold Price
$1,650,000
Median Price per Sqft
$649/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$8,525

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator is the median sold price: 1,650,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests realized buyer valuations remain substantially below the median listing price: 2,039,500; this gap may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and market-clearing prices.

  2. Despite high asking levels, sales are occurring in a hot market environment where the price year-over-year trend: up and market temperature: hot together signal upward pricing momentum and continued buyer willingness to transact.

  3. Liquidity appears muted on velocity measures: the median days on market: 326 points to slower sales cadence and suggests pricing and timing sensitivity—transactions may take longer to negotiate even as prices trend higher.

  4. Support for rental economics remains strong with the median market rent: 8,525 and an improving rent trend (up), but elevated financing costs (interest rate pressure: elevated) could constrain some buyer segments and sustain cautious buyer behaviors.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

14 Nightingale Ct, Manhasset, NY 11030
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

3 beds
2 baths
3,122 sqft
$3,125,000
Dec 1, 2025
$1,001/sqft/sqft
356 days on market
39 Bluebird Hill Ct, Manhasset, NY 11030
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,122 sqft
$2,060,000
Dec 1, 2025
$660/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
68 Bond Ct, Manhasset, NY 11030
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
2,395 sqft
$1,890,000
Nov 1, 2025
$789/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
35 Tiffany Cir, Manhasset, NY 11030
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
2,395 sqft
$1,575,000
Dec 1, 2025
$658/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
40 Doral Dr, Manhasset, NY 11030
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

- beds
2 baths
2,756 sqft
$1,450,000
Nov 1, 2025
$526/sqft/sqft
192 Heron Ln, Manhasset, NY 11030
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
3 baths
2,877 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$487/sqft/sqft
15 Fairway Cir S, Manhasset, NY 11030
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
2,418 sqft
$1,335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$552/sqft/sqft
117 Eagles Cres, Manhasset, NY 11030
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,915 sqft
$1,325,000
Jan 1, 2026
$692/sqft/sqft
180 days on market

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,004/mo
11030 Avg Rent
11030 Cost to Own
Rent$6,900
Own$12,904

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11030 Avg nightly rate
11030 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$193/night
Occupancy95 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Manhasset, NY valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports