GemHausNew report

Omaha, NE 68102 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 68102

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$663,000
Median Sold Price
$607,000
Median Price per Sqft
$280/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,080

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Omaha, NE are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average seen in January 2026, indicating that property owners in this market who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable borrowing costs.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of local market value and recent transaction activity; however, a median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, which may reflect limited reported closed-sale data or an undersized analyzed sales sample for the period rather than a broader market absence.

  2. median price per square foot 280 and median market rent 1,080 together indicate a pricing and rent baseline for SFR and condominium properties; up price and rent trends suggest continued demand-side support while the market temperature remains neutral (balanced), so expect measured appreciation rather than rapid spikes.

  3. The sample shows a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed dataset which appears to support realized prices and implies moderate transaction volume; with the market temperature neutral, pricing friction may persist between seller expectations and finalized sold prices, so allow for negotiation windows when underwriting deals.

  4. interest rate pressure elevated is a headwind for affordability—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Omaha, NE are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average seen in January 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable borrowing costs; elevated rates increase carrying-cost sensitivity for buyers and may favor owners with earlier locked-in financing.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1139 Leavenworth St, Omaha, NE 68102
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,170 sqft
$575,000
May 1, 2025
$265/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
1207 Leavenworth St, Omaha, NE 68102
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,170 sqft
$558,000
Jun 1, 2025
$257/sqft/sqft
1201 Leavenworth St, Omaha, NE 68102
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.5 baths
1,987 sqft
$555,000
Nov 1, 2025
$279/sqft/sqft
1135 Leavenworth St, Omaha, NE 68102
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,170 sqft
$530,000
Nov 1, 2025
$244/sqft/sqft
252 days on market

Omaha, NE 68102 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 68102

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
11
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$419,000
Median Sold Price
$340,000
Median Price per Sqft
$281/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
358

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of current market value is the median sold price of $340,000, which reflects completed transactions and suggests sustained price appreciation despite slower turnover; up price momentum supports this view.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of $419,000 and the median sold price of $340,000, which may indicate pricing friction or elevated seller expectations relative to recent transaction levels and appears to be contributing to neutral market balance.

  3. Sales velocity appears slow given the median days on market of 358, which suggests longer time to transact and may indicate cautious buyer behavior even as the market temperature remains neutral.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive with a median market rent of $950 and rent trends marked up, but buyers face elevated interest rate pressure and a local mortgage rate context of 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average seen in January 2026, which may weigh on affordability and buyer urgency.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

444 Riverfront Plz Apt 603, Omaha, NE 68102
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,728 sqft
$732,000
Nov 1, 2025
$424/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
105 S 9th St Apt 306, Omaha, NE 68102
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1.5 baths
1,084 sqft
$360,000
Dec 1, 2025
$332/sqft/sqft
755 days on market
1024 Dodge St Apt 201, Omaha, NE 68102
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,068 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$281/sqft/sqft
2810 days on market
300 S 16th St Apt 802, Omaha, NE 68102
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
620 sqft
$164,000
Feb 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
300 S 16th St Apt 802, Omaha, NE 68102
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
620 sqft
$164,000
Feb 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
137 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,706/mo
68102 Avg Rent
68102 Cost to Own
Rent$1,080
Own$3,786

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

68102 Avg nightly rate
68102 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$191/night
Occupancy87 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Omaha, NE valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports