GemHausNew report

Elkhorn, NE 68022 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 68022

Total Properties Analyzed
123
Active Listings
79
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$660,000
Median Sold Price
$550,000
Median Price per Sqft
$261/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
225

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is $550,000, which serves as the primary indicator of recent market value and suggests modest price appreciation given the reported up price year-over-year trend; sellers should align expectations to this realized transaction level rather than asking price.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price ($660,000) and the median sold price ($550,000), which may indicate pricing friction or elevated seller expectations and suggests listing strategies should be calibrated to avoid extended marketing times.

  3. The market shows slower sales velocity as evidenced by the median days on market at 225, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, points to balanced conditions where transactions occur but may require buyer-seller flexibility on timing and terms.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated, and with rent trending up (median market rent $1,950), investors and owners should evaluate financing sensitivity and consider shorter time-on-market pricing adjustments or alternative financing structures to preserve liquidity and transaction certainty.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

23710 P St, Elkhorn, NE 68022
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
4,220 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
1400 days on market
2331 S 218th Ave, Elkhorn, NE 68022
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.5 baths
3,402 sqft
$1,225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
23617 Hampton Rd, Elkhorn, NE 68022
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3.5 baths
2,667 sqft
$975,000
Feb 1, 2026
$366/sqft/sqft
1850 days on market
20014 Elkhorn Ridge Dr, Elkhorn, NE 68022
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,808 sqft
$510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
1184 days on market
21138 Hartman Ave, Elkhorn, NE 68022
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,893 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
1514 N 180th Ave, Elkhorn, NE 68022
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,265 sqft
$498,000
Mar 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
19035 Benton Blvd, Elkhorn, NE 68022
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,209 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
20211 Wirt St, Elkhorn, NE 68022
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,629 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,675/mo
68022 Avg Rent
68022 Cost to Own
Rent$1,950
Own$3,625

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

68022 Avg nightly rate
68022 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$261/night
Occupancy114 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Elkhorn, NE: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports