GemHausNew report

Roseville, MN 55113 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55113

Total Properties Analyzed
92
Active Listings
39
Sold Properties
53

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$361,000
Median Sold Price
$369,900
Median Price per Sqft
$254/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,374

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
234

Key Findings

  1. $369,900 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in 55113, representing the most reliable signal of what buyers are paying in the current market and anchoring pricing expectations for both single-family and condominium offerings.

  2. $369,900 median sold price sits above the $361,000 median listing price, which may indicate that final sale outcomes have exceeded asking expectations in recent transactions and suggests upward price pressure relative to current asks.

  3. 234 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and longer marketing periods than a fast-turn market, which, together with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need to be prepared for extended timelines to close; this appears consistent with a neutral market temperature.

  4. $254 median price per square foot and $1,374 median market rent—with price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up—indicate modest appreciation and strengthening rental demand, while moderate interest rate pressure may continue to temper buyer affordability and transaction pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1790 Lake St, Lauderdale, MN 55113
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,212 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
1075 Sherren St W, Roseville, MN 55113
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,428 sqft
$593,700
Feb 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
953 Lydia Ave W, Roseville, MN 55113
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,633 sqft
$586,000
Apr 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
947 Lovell Ave W, Roseville, MN 55113
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
804 sqft
$347,000
Feb 1, 2026
$432/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
2648 Mackubin St, Roseville, MN 55113
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,239 sqft
$341,900
Apr 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
1057 days on market
2864 Aglen St, Roseville, MN 55113
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$283/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
797 Parker Ave, Roseville, MN 55113
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
912 sqft
$128,000
Apr 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
1705 Roselawn Ave W, Roseville, MN 55113
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,139 sqft
$125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft

Roseville, MN 55113 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55113

Total Properties Analyzed
70
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
53

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$149,900
Median Sold Price
$122,400
Median Price per Sqft
$158/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.26%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
193

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of 122,400, which establishes recent transaction-level value; this sits below the median listing price of 149,900, suggesting a pricing gap between seller expectations and closed transactions that may pressure asking prices to adjust.

  2. Liquidity shows slower velocity: the median days on market is 193, which appears to reflect slower sales velocity and may indicate that sellers need more time or pricing concession to reach contract.

  3. Overall market balance is mixed: the market temperature reads neutral while the price year-over-year trend is up, implying the market is moving toward equilibrium with modest appreciation; this combination suggests a balanced but cautiously upward pricing environment rather than a one-sided market.

  4. Rental dynamics remain supportive for investors: the median market rent is 1,495 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is moderate; together these metrics point to steady rental demand that may partially offset sales-market headwinds for buy-and-hold strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1940 Fulham St Apt 201, Roseville, MN 55113
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,235 sqft
$440,000
Sep 1, 2025
$356/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
2585 Hamline Ave N Ste C, Roseville, MN 55113
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,000 sqft
$201,000
Jul 1, 2025
$101/sqft/sqft
2585 Hamline Ave N Ste C, Roseville, MN 55113
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,000 sqft
$201,000
Jul 1, 2025
$101/sqft/sqft
1650 Highway 36 W Apt 360, Roseville, MN 55113
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,069 sqft
$156,186
Oct 1, 2025
$146/sqft/sqft
12264 days on market
2710 Dale St N # B111, Roseville, MN 55113
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
793 sqft
$125,000
May 1, 2025
$158/sqft/sqft
468 days on market
2210 Midland Grove Rd Apt 207, Roseville, MN 55113
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
804 sqft
$119,900
Nov 1, 2025
$149/sqft/sqft
303 days on market
500 County Road B W Apt 202, Roseville, MN 55113
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
702 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
500 County Road B W Apt 202, Roseville, MN 55113
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
702 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft
88 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,010/mo
55113 Avg Rent
55113 Cost to Own
Rent$1,374
Own$2,384

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

55113 Avg nightly rate
55113 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$138/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Roseville, MN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports