GemHausNew report

Minneapolis, MN 55407 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55407
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
42

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$280,000
Median Sold Price
$322,450
Median Price per Sqft
$267/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,245

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. 322,450 is the representative recent transaction level as the median sold price, indicating realized market value and forming the primary benchmark for pricing decisions in 55407; sellers should price listings with that transaction benchmark in mind to align expectations with closed deals.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 280,000 and the median sold price of 322,450, which may indicate seller optimism or staging-driven asking strategies; agents should align pricing strategy to recent sales to reduce pricing friction and avoid extended marketing times.

  3. The market shows slower on-market velocity with a median days on market of 246, which suggests longer marketing periods and potential need for targeted marketing or pricing adjustments to maintain momentum in a generally hot market.

  4. Fundamentals show strength: the market temperature is hot, price trends are up, and rent trends are up, but interest rate pressure is elevated—investors should weigh rising rents and price momentum against financing cost risk when evaluating acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4617 Oakland Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
654 sqft
$846,687
Feb 1, 2026
$1,295/sqft/sqft
435 days on market
4705 17th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,177 sqft
$489,900
Feb 1, 2026
$416/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
4728 18th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,242 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$362/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
3325 22nd Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,048 sqft
$345,000
Feb 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
4346 Portland Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,127 sqft
$335,000
Apr 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
52 days on market
4240 Park Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,370 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
263 days on market
4112 19th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
588 sqft
$130,000
Feb 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
3023 17th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,170 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft

Minneapolis, MN 55407 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55407
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
51
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
42

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$174,900
Median Sold Price
$167,500
Median Price per Sqft
$184/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,649

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
338

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's $167,500 median sold price serves as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, with the price year-over-year trend up and the market temperature reported as hot, suggesting realized values are firm.

  2. Listing expectations sit above closed transactions: the $174,900 median listing price is higher than the $167,500 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism rather than a reflection of final sale levels.

  3. Despite a hot market, the median days on market of 338 points to slower sales velocity—this, combined with relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, suggests transactions may take longer when pricing is not aligned with recent sales.

  4. Rental fundamentals show strength with a $1,649 median market rent and rent year-over-year trend up, while elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) may limit buyer purchasing power and sustain upward pressure on rents as an alternative demand outlet.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4500 Chicago Ave Apt 304, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,633 sqft
$382,200
Jan 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
2618 Oakland Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
893 sqft
$222,500
Dec 1, 2025
$249/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
2929 Chicago Ave Unit 1208, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,100 sqft
$206,000
Dec 1, 2025
$187/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
2929 21st Ave S Apt 201, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
821 sqft
$178,500
Jan 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
2900 11th Ave S Apt 401, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
770 sqft
$160,000
Nov 1, 2025
$208/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
3933 Chicago Ave Apt 2, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$154,251
Jan 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
386 days on market
3038 13th Ave S Apt 9, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,208 sqft
$97,000
Dec 1, 2025
$80/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
2210 E 40th St Apt 215, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
750 sqft
$80,000
Nov 1, 2025
$107/sqft/sqft
234 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$831/mo
55407 Avg Rent
55407 Cost to Own
Rent$1,245
Own$2,076

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

55407 Avg nightly rate
55407 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy116 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Minneapolis, MN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports