GemHausNew report

Minneapolis, MN 55401 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55401

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,737,500
Median Sold Price
$1,200,000
Median Price per Sqft
$400/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,260

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price remains the primary indicator of neighborhood value and completed transaction momentum; current signals show price year-over-year trend: up and the market appears balanced, suggesting modest appreciation rather than a rapid run-up.

  2. Liquidity appears measured: the sample indicates a relatively constrained active supply against recent sales, which may support asking-price resilience but also suggests pricing friction where some listings could take longer to transact.

  3. Mortgage and affordability pressure is meaningful — interest rate pressure: elevated — which may dampen buyer urgency and slow velocity even as the market remains neutral on balance.

  4. Rental dynamics provide upside for investors and owners: median market rent: 2,260 with rent year-over-year trend: up, while pricing efficiency is supported by median price per square foot: 400, indicating firm per-unit value in the local SFR and condo mix.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

109 Washington Ave N, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
18,580 sqft
$2,525,000
Dec 1, 2025
$136/sqft/sqft
417 River St, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
2,311 sqft
$1,200,000
May 1, 2025
$519/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
505 River St, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
4 baths
2,597 sqft
$900,000
Dec 1, 2025
$347/sqft/sqft
179 days on market
505 River St, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
4 baths
2,597 sqft
$900,000
Dec 1, 2025
$347/sqft/sqft
179 days on market

Minneapolis, MN 55401 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55401

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
47
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$379,900
Median Sold Price
$360,000
Median Price per Sqft
$343/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,599

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
347

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $360,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and suggests a representative recent sale level for SFR and condo product in 55401.

  2. Listing expectations remain above recent transactions: the median listing price of $379,900 appears to be higher than the median sold price and may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed-market outcomes.

  3. Sales velocity is slow relative to typical turnover: the median days on market of 347 points to extended marketing periods and suggests slower transaction velocity, which may pressure sellers to adjust pricing or terms to achieve timely closings.

  4. Market context shows a balanced price environment with upward rent pressure: price trends are up, market temperature is neutral, rent trends are up, and interest rate pressure is elevated — together these signals suggest stable to modest appreciation potential while elevated interest rates increase affordability headwinds and underline the value of emphasizing rental demand and cash-flow resilience in acquisition underwriting.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

100 3rd Ave S Unit 3301, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,791 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$642/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
111 4th Ave N Apt 509, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,390 sqft
$945,000
Mar 1, 2026
$395/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
100 3rd Ave S Unit 2603, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,352 sqft
$750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$555/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
600 N 2nd St Apt 102, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,237 sqft
$335,000
Apr 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
500 days on market
401 S 1st St Unit 401, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,237 sqft
$328,000
Mar 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
901 N 3rd St Unit 510, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
871 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
15 S 1st St # A202, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,268 sqft
$160,000
Apr 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
15 S 1st St Apt A1517, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
667 sqft
$120,000
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
437 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,796/mo
55401 Avg Rent
55401 Cost to Own
Rent$2,260
Own$8,056

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

55401 Avg nightly rate
55401 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$212/night
Occupancy102 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Minneapolis, MN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports