GemHausNew report

Huntsville, AL 35810 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35810

Total Properties Analyzed
96
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
81

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$179,900
Median Sold Price
$176,500
Median Price per Sqft
$135/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
357

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Huntsville, AL are 6.38%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of 176,500, which represents the most reliable signal of what buyers actually paid in the sample. representative recent sale

  2. The spread between the median listing price of 179,900 and the median sold price of 176,500 suggests pricing friction, indicating seller expectations are modestly higher than completed transactions and may require adjustments to accelerate offers.

  3. The median days on market of 357 points to slower sales velocity, which appears consistent with balanced market temperature and implies longer listing durations and reduced near-term liquidity pressures.

  4. Broader market signals show price year-over-year trend up (positive), while rent year-over-year trend down and interest rate pressure moderate; current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.38%, a context that may temper buyer affordability despite rising sale prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2815 Hester Ln Nw, Huntsville, AL 35810
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
1,256 sqft
$706,125
Feb 1, 2026
$562/sqft/sqft
2227 Gala Dr Nw, Huntsville, AL 35810
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,232 sqft
$706,125
Feb 1, 2026
$573/sqft/sqft
4504 Force Dr Nw, Huntsville, AL 35810
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,198 sqft
$300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
2804 Eva Dr Nw, Huntsville, AL 35810
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

4 beds
1 baths
2,625 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$57/sqft/sqft
15 days on market
2803 Eva Dr Nw, Huntsville, AL 35810
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,559 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
6000 Belgrade Dr Nw, Huntsville, AL 35810
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,275 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
6303 Creighton Ave Nw, Huntsville, AL 35810
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,596 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$31/sqft/sqft
2206 Hill St Nw, Huntsville, AL 35810
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
832 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$337/mo
35810 Avg Rent
35810 Cost to Own
Rent$1,350
Own$1,013

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35810 Avg nightly rate
35810 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$132/night
Occupancy89 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Huntsville, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports