GemHausNew report

Sioux Falls, SD 57104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 57104

Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
47
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$225,950
Median Sold Price
$259,000
Median Price per Sqft
$205/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$875

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
275

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Sioux Falls, SD 57104 are approximately 6.28%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 259,000, which—together with a up price year-over-year trend—points to slight price appreciation driven by recent transactions rather than listing asks.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 225,950 and the median sold price of 259,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations differ from realized transaction prices; monitor for continued balanced negotiation outcomes.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 275 suggests slower sales velocity and that properties are taking considerably longer to convert from listing to closed sale, even as price trends are modestly positive.

  4. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample point to relatively constrained active supply, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, appears to support a balanced buyer-seller dynamic with a slight edge toward sellers on pricing.

  5. Financing remains a material factor for buyers: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.28% and moderate interest rate pressure may temper buyer purchasing power and could sustain longer listing periods until rate relief or buyer adaptation occurs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

504 N Grange Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,060 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$425/sqft/sqft
1709 E 71st St N, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
5800 N Gold Nugget Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,012 sqft
$307,000
Mar 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
609 S 2nd Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,112 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
215 E 14th St, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,604 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
803 S West Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,074 sqft
$266,000
Feb 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
931 days on market
707 S Hawthorne Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
832 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
1162 days on market
2009 E 30th St N, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$246,000
Feb 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft

Sioux Falls, SD 57104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 57104

Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$249,900
Median Sold Price
$753,300
Median Price per Sqft
$259/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$775

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the median sold price, is not provided in the available metrics — this absence may reflect limited recent transactions in the reported sample or data reporting gaps rather than a definitive market valuation.

  2. The price year-over-year trend: up indicates appreciation pressure on sold values; up suggests sellers can expect modestly stronger pricing compared with the prior year.

  3. Sample-level supply appears as a relatively constrained active supply, while the market temperature: neutral points to a balanced buyer-seller dynamic with limited pricing friction; neutral market temperature suggests neither pronounced buyers' nor sellers' conditions.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent: $775 with a rent year-over-year trend: up, and financing conditions reflect interest rate pressure: moderate—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.28%, which may temper buyer affordability despite rising rents; moderate interest rate pressure suggests financing is a noticeable but not extreme headwind.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

350 S Main Ave Apt 506, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,758 sqft
$1,125,000
Oct 1, 2025
$640/sqft/sqft
218 E 14th St # 12, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$390,000
Jul 1, 2025
$258/sqft/sqft
218 E 14th St # 12, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$390,000
Jul 1, 2025
$258/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$740/mo
57104 Avg Rent
57104 Cost to Own
Rent$875
Own$1,615

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

57104 Avg nightly rate
57104 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$109/night
Occupancy154 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Sioux Falls, SD: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports