GemHausNew report

Henderson, NV 89012 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 89012

Total Properties Analyzed
215
Active Listings
105
Sold Properties
110

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$659,900
Median Sold Price
$530,000
Median Price per Sqft
$292/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
198

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Henderson NV are averaging 6.4%, which is approximately 0.4% higher than the 5.99% average observed earlier in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 530,000, which represents the most reliable snapshot of realized market value and recent transaction activity in the ZIP; the spread between the median listing price of 659,900 and the median sold price suggests pricing friction that may indicate seller expectations above recent transaction levels.

  2. Price momentum is positive: the local price trend is up and the market temperature is neutral, implying a balanced market that appears to lean slightly toward sellers in certain segments while overall transaction conditions remain stable.

  3. Liquidity shows slower velocity: the median days on market is 198, which points to extended listing durations and slower sales velocity relative to faster-moving markets; this may require patience from sellers and give buyers more time for due diligence.

  4. Financing and rent signals are mixed: interest rate pressure is elevated — current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.4% (versus 5.99% earlier in January 2026) — and rent year-over-year trend is down, which together could temper near-term buyer affordability and investor demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

712 Dragon Peak Dr, Henderson, NV 89012
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
7,133 sqft
$12,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,801/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
6 Hidden Heights Ct, Henderson, NV 89012
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
7,820 sqft
$9,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,260/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
811 Magnum Cliff Ct, Henderson, NV 89012
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
7,690 sqft
$6,995,000
Apr 1, 2026
$910/sqft/sqft
368 days on market
2209 High Mesa Dr, Henderson, NV 89012
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,418 sqft
$502,500
Apr 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
438 Fountain Grove St, Henderson, NV 89012
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,495 sqft
$499,999
Apr 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
1324 Cedar Berry Ct, Henderson, NV 89012
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,404 sqft
$499,900
Feb 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
475 Baby Eagle St, Henderson, NV 89012
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,267 sqft
$305,000
Apr 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
51 days on market
64 Brown Swallow Way, Henderson, NV 89012
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,267 sqft
$300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
2550 days on market

Henderson, NV 89012 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 89012

Total Properties Analyzed
115
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
110

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$199,900
Median Sold Price
$255,000
Median Price per Sqft
$267/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.33%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 255,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity for the area; given the reported price year-over-year trend is up, sellers can expect modest appreciation pressure on realized sale values.

  2. There is a notable divergence between the median listing price of 199,900 and the median sold price of 255,000, which may indicate pricing friction between asking prices and recent transaction levels or a sample skew toward higher-end closed transactions; market participants should verify comparable closed sales when setting offers or list prices.

  3. Sales velocity appears slow based on a median days on market of 312, which suggests extended marketing times and could indicate buyers have more time to evaluate offers—pricing and condition will be key differentiators in negotiations in this environment characterized as neutral market temperature.

  4. Rental demand shows downside risk: the median market rent is 1,650 and the rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is reported as elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4% (approximately 0.4% higher than the January 2026 average); investors should factor softer rent trajectories and higher financing costs into acquisition underwriting and hold-period assumptions.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

251 S Green Valley Pkwy Unit 5612, Henderson, NV 89012
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,163 sqft
$399,900
Mar 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
251 S Green Valley Pkwy Unit 5511, Henderson, NV 89012
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,102 sqft
$359,000
Apr 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
417 days on market
251 S Green Valley Pkwy Unit 5511, Henderson, NV 89012
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,102 sqft
$359,000
Apr 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
417 days on market
251 S Green Valley Pkwy Unit 4822, Henderson, NV 89012
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
824 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
251 S Green Valley Pkwy Unit 721, Henderson, NV 89012
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
721 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
362 days on market
251 S Green Valley Pkwy Unit 1822, Henderson, NV 89012
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
824 sqft
$250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
87 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$731/mo
89012 Avg Rent
89012 Cost to Own
Rent$2,250
Own$2,981

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

89012 Avg nightly rate
89012 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy67 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Henderson, NV valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports