GemHausNew report

Grand Forks, ND 58203 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 58203

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$255,500
Median Price per Sqft
$204/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$960

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value is the median sold price of 255,500, which indicates recent transaction-level pricing for SFR and condo product and should be used as the baseline for pricing comps and offer strategies.

  2. The median price per square foot of 204 combined with a rental reference median market rent of 960 suggests price/rent fundamentals where investors should validate yield targets; given the up price year-over-year trend, consider cautious pricing increases on listings that meet local condition comparables.

  3. Liquidity appears balanced to favor buyers at margins: the reported market temperature is neutral, which suggests moderate negotiation room and that sellers should expect measured time-to-contract rather than immediate bidding wars.

  4. Macro pressures are mixed—the price year-over-year trend is up, rent year-over-year trend is up, and interest rate pressure is moderate—so prioritize conservative buyer qualification standards and staged pricing increments for sellers to reflect potential rate sensitivity.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1508 Dyke Ave, Grand Forks, ND 58203
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$880,000
Jan 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
1509 1st Ave N, Grand Forks, ND 58203
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1.75 baths
1,008 sqft
$880,000
Jan 1, 2026
$873/sqft/sqft
1509 University Ave, Grand Forks, ND 58203
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,004 sqft
$880,000
Jan 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
1502 Dyke Ave, Grand Forks, ND 58203
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,300 sqft
$880,000
Jan 1, 2026
$677/sqft/sqft
1514 Dyke Ave, Grand Forks, ND 58203
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$880,000
Jan 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
1514 Dyke Ave, Grand Forks, ND 58203
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$880,000
Jan 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$640/mo
58203 Avg Rent
58203 Cost to Own
Rent$960
Own$1,600

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

58203 Avg nightly rate
58203 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$121/night
Occupancy137 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Grand Forks, ND: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports