GemHausNew report

Saco, ME 04072 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 04072

Total Properties Analyzed
39
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$619,500
Median Sold Price
$485,000
Median Price per Sqft
$181/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
367

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Saco, ME are averaging 6.38%, which is 0.51% higher than the 5.87% average observed during the February 2026 market period.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price 485,000, which suggests recent transaction-level pricing is below current asking expectations (median listing price 619,500), indicating a meaningful gap that may reflect seller optimism vs. realized market value; representative recent sale appears to set the market anchor.

  2. Market velocity shows slower transaction turnover with a median days on market of 367, which, combined with the relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, suggests pricing friction and elongated negotiation windows rather than immediate turnover; moderate market temperature aligns with this slower cadence.

  3. Price trends are softer year-over-year with price movement indicated as down, while the market temperature remains neutral, implying a balanced market that is leaning toward caution rather than clear directional momentum; down signals price pressure.

  4. Rental conditions are strengthening with median market rent 2,100 and rent year-over-year trend up, supporting investor interest for income strategies; interest rate pressure is moderate, and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.38%, which is 0.51% higher than the February 2026 average, a factor that may temper buyer affordability and transaction volume. up

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

30 Plymouth Dr, Saco, ME 04072
Top Sale

8 beds
6 baths
8,666 sqft
$1,695,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
65 Oceanside Dr, Saco, ME 04072
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,100 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,182/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
182 New County Rd, Saco, ME 04072
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,446 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
8 Oakland St, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,610 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
1383 days on market
48 Hillview Ave, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,288 sqft
$517,000
Mar 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
173 days on market
1 Main Ave, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,232 sqft
$509,000
Apr 1, 2026
$413/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
32 Tall Pines Dr, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,400 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
241 Lincoln St, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,130 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
65 days on market

Saco, ME 04072 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 04072

Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$345,000
Median Sold Price
$320,000
Median Price per Sqft
$279/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
381

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 320,000, which serves as the primary indicator of current market value and suggests recent transactions are clustering around this level in a neutral-to-slightly buyer-leaning market. neutral market temperature may indicate balanced negotiation leverage between buyers and sellers.

  2. Slower sales velocity is evident given the 381 median days on market, which appears to reflect substantial listing time and may indicate pricing friction or elongated decision timelines among buyers rather than immediate liquidity. down in price year-over-year supports this softer turnover context.

  3. Pricing context shows a 279 median price per square foot, which positions local valuation metrics relative to rent growth; with a 2,100 median market rent and rent year-over-year trending up, investor interest in rental demand may remain a constructive factor even as sale prices are softer.

  4. Financing and rate context is material: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.38%, which is 0.51% higher than the earlier period noted, translating to moderate interest rate pressure that likely constrains buyer purchasing power and contributes to the observed market tempering.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

57 Creeks Edge Dr, Saco, ME 04072
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
4,250 sqft
$785,000
Apr 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
236 North St Unit 6, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,631 sqft
$495,000
Apr 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
2970 days on market
236 North St Unit 6, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,631 sqft
$495,000
Apr 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
2970 days on market
8 Nottingham Dr, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$309,000
Mar 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
73 Ocean Park Rd Apt 6, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,059 sqft
$305,000
Feb 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
994 Portland Rd Unit 3, Saco, ME 04072
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
480 sqft
$290,000
Feb 1, 2026
$604/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
9 Nottingham Dr, Saco, ME 04072
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
9 Nottingham Dr, Saco, ME 04072
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$833/mo
04072 Avg Rent
04072 Cost to Own
Rent$2,100
Own$2,933

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

04072 Avg nightly rate
04072 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$295/night
Occupancy81 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Saco, ME with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.