GemHausNew report

Kailua Kona, HI 96740 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 96740

Total Properties Analyzed
226
Active Listings
179
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,500,000
Median Sold Price
$1,250,000
Median Price per Sqft
$718/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Kailua Kona, HI, are averaging approximately 6.4%, reflecting a market environment where rates have remained elevated throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price 1,250,000, which should be used as the leading benchmark for pricing decisions; given the observed gap between the median listing price 1,500,000 and the median sold price 1,250,000, sellers may need to align expectations to avoid pricing friction when marketing SFR and condo inventory.

  2. Transaction velocity appears slow with a median days on market of 294, which suggests slower sales velocity and that more aggressive time-based marketing or flexible terms may be required to convert interest into closed sales rather than relying on long listing exposure; consider targeted promotions and time-limited incentives to improve liquidity.

  3. Market-level indicators are largely neutral: price year-over-year trend is flat and market temperature is neutral, while rent year-over-year trend is up; with interest rate pressure labeled moderate and local mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.4%, underwriting and buyer qualification sensitivity should be factored into pricing strategy and contract contingencies.

  4. Local unit-level economics show a median price per square foot of 718 and a median market rent of 2,800, which supports continued investor and rental demand interest; prioritize listings that demonstrate clear rent comparables and emphasize income potential where appropriate to attract cash and rate-sensitive buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

72-3119 Maniniowali Dr # 39, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
4,566 sqft
$15,375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,367/sqft/sqft
1605 days on market
72-3557 Kulanakauhale Pl, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,467 sqft
$9,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,682/sqft/sqft
75-667 Pu Hoaloha Pl, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
3,548 sqft
$4,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,226/sqft/sqft
73-4361 Lula St, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,582 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$822/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
77-6476 Princess Keelikolani Dr, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,322 sqft
$1,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$560/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
75-3566 Leialii Loop, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,204 sqft
$1,295,000
Feb 1, 2026
$588/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
73-4216 Kiekie St, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$723/sqft/sqft
230 days on market
75-221 Aloha Kona Dr, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$564,550
Apr 1, 2026
$504/sqft/sqft
100 days on market

Kailua Kona, HI 96740 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 96740

Total Properties Analyzed
126
Active Listings
79
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$675,200
Median Sold Price
$649,000
Median Price per Sqft
$655/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
334

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $649,000, which suggests a market where actual transactions are tracking below seller expectations given the median listing price of $675,200; flat year-over-year price trend supports a near-term stabilization in realized prices rather than growth.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 334, which points to prolonged marketing periods and slower sales velocity and may indicate pricing friction or buyer selectivity even as inventory appears elevated relative to sales activity; down signals on time-to-contract warrant careful pricing and staging for sellers.

  3. Market balance signals are neutral: the market temperature is neutral with price year-over-year trend reported as flat and interest rate pressure described as moderate — Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Kailua Kona, HI, are averaging approximately 6.4%, reflecting a market environment where rates have remained elevated through early 2026.

  4. Rental demand shows resilience: the median market rent is $2,800 and rent year-over-year trend is reported as up, which supports steady rental cash-flow prospects even as condo values show relative softness and the ultra-luxury segment is noted to be appreciating.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

72-264 Kukio Nui Dr # C-6, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,174 sqft
$10,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$4,968/sqft/sqft
73-6250 Alani Loop # 12, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,066 sqft
$5,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,729/sqft/sqft
477 days on market
73-4711 Aukai Pl # 13, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
1,956 sqft
$4,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,224/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
78-261 Manukai St Apt 901, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,321 sqft
$738,000
Feb 1, 2026
$559/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
75-5919 Alii Dr Apt U23, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,215 sqft
$738,000
Feb 1, 2026
$607/sqft/sqft
413 days on market
75-234 Nani Kailua Dr Apt 67, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,004 sqft
$735,000
Feb 1, 2026
$732/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
75-5863 Kuakini Hwy Apt 340, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
603 sqft
$340,000
Feb 1, 2026
$564/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
75-5863 Kuakini Hwy Apt 218, Kailua Kona, HI 96740
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
603 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$456/sqft/sqft
143 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,210/mo
96740 Avg Rent
96740 Cost to Own
Rent$2,800
Own$7,010

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

96740 Avg nightly rate
96740 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$295/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kailua Kona, HI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.