GemHausNew report

Milton, DE 19968 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19968

Total Properties Analyzed
81
Active Listings
51
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$549,950
Median Sold Price
$509,000
Median Price per Sqft
$254/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.13%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Milton, DE market are averaging 6.37%, which is 0.50% higher than the 5.87% typical for loans originated in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price of $509,000, frames recent transaction values and suggests modest appreciation given the broader price trend is up—sellers should price relative to realized sale levels rather than asking-price peaks.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price of $549,950 versus the median sold price, observed transaction pacing (longer median days on market of 246) suggests pricing friction where some sellers may need to adjust expectations to align with realized sale prices.

  3. Liquidity reads as slower sales velocity with neutral market temperature; this combination, together with the long median days on market, indicates that staging, targeted marketing, or modest price concessions may be required to convert listings into sales.

  4. Rising borrowing costs are a headwind: elevated interest rate pressure and local 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.37% (about 0.50% higher than earlier 2026 norms) may suppress buyer affordability even as rents show a downward trend (median market rent $2,200 and rent year-over-year trend down), so investors and owner-occupiers should factor higher financing costs into offer strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15217 Autumn Oaks Dr, Milton, DE 19968
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,482 sqft
$665,000
Mar 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
16612 Howard Millman Ln, Milton, DE 19968
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,970 sqft
$619,000
Feb 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
249 days on market
29730 Vincent Village Dr, Milton, DE 19968
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,060 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
29845 Sandstone Dr, Milton, DE 19968
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,730 sqft
$440,000
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
103 Bangor Ln, Milton, DE 19968
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,251 sqft
$437,500
Apr 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
29575 Fieldstone Dr, Milton, DE 19968
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,056 sqft
$429,000
Mar 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
308 S Spinnaker Ln, Milton, DE 19968
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$244,000
Mar 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
28359 Martins Farm Rd, Milton, DE 19968
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
2,568 sqft
$232,000
Apr 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft

Milton, DE 19968 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19968

Total Properties Analyzed
33
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$369,000
Median Sold Price
$375,000
Median Price per Sqft
$246/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
324

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $375,000, signals modest price strength in recent transactions and supports the view of slight appreciation in Milton relative to prior periods; up price momentum is indicated by trend metrics.

  2. The median days on market of 324 points to materially slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines; this slower market pace may indicate more time required to convert listings into closed transactions.

  3. The median price per square foot of $246 combined with the pricing snapshot suggests that sellers should expect firm but selective buyer interest, and pricing adjustments may be necessary where homes exceed local per-square-foot comparables; neutral market temperature supports a balanced negotiation environment.

  4. The median market rent of $2,400 and a down rent year-over-year trend indicate rental rate softening, while elevated financing pressure—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37%, which is 0.50% higher than the earlier 5.87%—is likely constraining buyer purchasing power and influencing transaction timing; elevated interest rate pressure may continue to temper demand.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

16556 Samuel Paynter Blvd, Milton, DE 19968
Top Sale

3 beds
- baths
1,816 sqft
$420,000
Dec 1, 2025
$231/sqft/sqft
18969 Timbercreek Dr, Milton, DE 19968
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
2,441 sqft
$360,000
Jan 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
133 Tobin Dr, Milton, DE 19968
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
- baths
1,074 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
133 Tobin Dr, Milton, DE 19968
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
- baths
1,074 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$522/mo
19968 Avg Rent
19968 Cost to Own
Rent$2,200
Own$2,722

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

19968 Avg nightly rate
19968 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$212/night
Occupancy132 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Milton, DE get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.