GemHausNew report

Scottsdale, AZ 85259 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85259

Total Properties Analyzed
235
Active Listings
92
Sold Properties
143

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,595,000
Median Sold Price
$1,200,000
Median Price per Sqft
$422/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
245

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Scottsdale 85259 are 6.35%, which is 0.35% higher than the 5.99% average observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is the median sold price of $1,200,000, which serves as the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity and suggests using closed-sales pricing to set realistic offer strategies; representative recent sale may guide underwriting and comps selection.

  2. Listing expectations are elevated relative to transactions: the median listing price of $1,595,000 sits well above the median sold price and may indicate pricing friction, so sellers should consider aligning asking prices with recent sold comps to improve marketability.

  3. Sales velocity is slow by typical brokerage standards: the median days on market of 245 points to extended marketing windows and suggests buyers may have more negotiation leverage over time; slower sales velocity implies sellers should prioritize staging, targeted marketing, or modest price concessions to shorten time to contract.

  4. Market fundamentals are mixed: the market temperature is neutral while the price year-over-year trend is up, but interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.35% (which is 0.35% higher than 5.99% earlier in 2026); up prices with cautious financing suggests transactions will favor well-priced, competitively underwritten listings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10426 E Wethersfield Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Top Sale

5 beds
3.33 baths
2,275 sqft
$4,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,088/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
9297 N 129th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
7.67 baths
8,948 sqft
$4,665,000
Apr 1, 2026
$521/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
12863 E Cochise Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
5,300 sqft
$4,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$830/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
9468 N 135th Way, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4.67 baths
3,261 sqft
$1,325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$406/sqft/sqft
3438 days on market
13448 E Bloomfield Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

4 beds
5.33 baths
4,230 sqft
$1,310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$310/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
11124 N 138th Way, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3.67 baths
3,705 sqft
$1,290,000
Apr 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
11751 E Becker Ln, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,270 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$331/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
11178 N 109th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,008 sqft
$420,000
Apr 1, 2026
$417/sqft/sqft
75 days on market

Scottsdale, AZ 85259 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85259

Total Properties Analyzed
156
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
143

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$629,900
Median Sold Price
$449,000
Median Price per Sqft
$342/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
370

Key Findings

  1. $449,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and reflects completed transactions in 85259, suggesting a market with modest appreciation as up price year-over-year trend is reported.

  2. $629,900 median listing price vs. the median sold price highlights a notable pricing gap that may indicate seller optimism and pricing friction between asking and realized values.

  3. 370 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and suggests moderate liquidity despite active buyer interest, consistent with a neutral market temperature.

  4. 6.35% current 30-year fixed mortgage rate (noted as 0.35% higher than earlier 2026 averages) reinforces elevated interest rate pressure that may dampen buyer purchasing power and reinforce observed pricing gaps.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11673 N 136th St Unit 2004, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Top Sale

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,579 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$427/sqft/sqft
1248 days on market
11673 N 136th St Unit 2009, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3.67 baths
2,579 sqft
$970,000
Apr 1, 2026
$376/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
11648 N 134th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.33 baths
2,545 sqft
$965,000
Apr 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
11500 E Cochise Dr Unit 2019, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,564 sqft
$490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
463 days on market
11500 E Cochise Dr Unit 1039, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,306 sqft
$479,000
Apr 1, 2026
$367/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
10055 N 142nd St Unit 1240, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,231 sqft
$470,000
Mar 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
972 days on market
11375 E Sahuaro Dr Apt 2007, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
731 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
1978 days on market
11375 E Sahuaro Dr Apt 1104, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
731 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
85 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,594/mo
85259 Avg Rent
85259 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$6,594

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85259 Avg nightly rate
85259 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$328/night
Occupancy117 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Scottsdale, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports