GemHausNew report

Scottsdale, AZ 85258 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85258

Total Properties Analyzed
321
Active Listings
175
Sold Properties
146

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$972,500
Median Sold Price
$1,099,000
Median Price per Sqft
$453/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,789

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
258

Key Findings

  1. $1,099,000 is the primary indicator of realized market value — the median sold price suggests Scottsdale 85258 continues to record high-end transactions, and this median sold price exceeds the $972,500 median listing price which may indicate sellers are achieving above-ask outcomes in select segments; up price momentum supports this interpretation.

  2. The market shows a neutral overall temperature while exhibiting segmentation: luxury and well-priced homes are moving, but the very long median days on market of 258 points to slower sales velocity for some inventory and potential pricing friction in broader segments.

  3. Pricing power remains firm on a per-area basis as evidenced by the $453 median price per square foot, reinforcing strength in unit-level valuations even as transaction pace cools; investors and agents should emphasize staged, market-ready listings to capture premium PPSF outcomes.

  4. Macro headwinds include elevated interest rate pressure and rising rents (up rent year-over-year), which together suggest financing sensitivity for buyers; tactically, prioritize financing-ready buyers and highlight rental upside when marketing to investor demographics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8330 N 74th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Top Sale

4 beds
5.33 baths
4,675 sqft
$5,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,209/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
10362 N 79th Way, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
4,109 sqft
$3,925,000
Mar 1, 2026
$955/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
9905 N 78th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.67 baths
4,230 sqft
$3,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$898/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
8537 E San Lucas Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
2,201 sqft
$1,215,000
Apr 1, 2026
$552/sqft/sqft
1534 days on market
8007 E Del Tesoro Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.33 baths
2,136 sqft
$1,215,000
Apr 1, 2026
$569/sqft/sqft
681 days on market
8907 N 80th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,426 sqft
$1,206,000
Apr 1, 2026
$497/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
7105 N Via De Paesia, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,349 sqft
$435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
8752 E Via De La Luna, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,213 sqft
$405,000
Mar 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
105 days on market

Scottsdale, AZ 85258 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85258

Total Properties Analyzed
225
Active Listings
79
Sold Properties
146

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$425,000
Median Sold Price
$427,500
Median Price per Sqft
$344/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
436

Key Findings

  1. median sold price — 427,500 is the clearest indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity in 85258; this level, paired with a slightly higher median listing price, suggests sellers are achieving near-ask outcomes and that recent sales are representative of market value. up

  2. median days on market — 436 signals materially slower sales velocity compared with peak-market expectations and may indicate increased time-to-contract despite stable pricing; this longer marketing period suggests pricing friction or buyer selectivity rather than steep declines. moderate

  3. median price per square foot — 344 supports the position of stable-to-appreciating valuations when read alongside the median sold price, indicating consistent per-unit pricing for SFR and condo product in the area. neutral

  4. Market context shows the price year-over-year trend is up while the market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated, which collectively suggests cautious buyer behavior: pricing remains resilient but financing headwinds may slow turnover and sustain longer days on market. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7740 E Gainey Ranch Rd Unit 27, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
3,114 sqft
$2,151,000
Mar 1, 2026
$691/sqft/sqft
3822 days on market
8989 N Gainey Center Dr Unit 129, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,047 sqft
$1,799,950
Mar 1, 2026
$879/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
7760 E Gainey Ranch Rd Unit 16, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,073 sqft
$1,720,000
Mar 1, 2026
$830/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
8300 E Via De Ventura Unit 2024, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,046 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$454/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
9705 E Mountain View Rd Unit 1096, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,365 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
367 days on market
7710 E Gainey Ranch Rd Unit 211, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1.33 baths
785 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$605/sqft/sqft
304 days on market
9360 E Purdue Ave Unit 229, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1.33 baths
955 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
8256 E Arabian Trl Unit 229, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
780 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
1051 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,343/mo
85258 Avg Rent
85258 Cost to Own
Rent$2,789
Own$6,132

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85258 Avg nightly rate
85258 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$135/night
Occupancy82 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Scottsdale, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports