GemHausNew report

Scottsdale, AZ 85257 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85257

Total Properties Analyzed
235
Active Listings
106
Sold Properties
129

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$632,500
Median Sold Price
$599,999
Median Price per Sqft
$361/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,799

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
310

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Scottsdale AZ 85257 are 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average seen during the February 2026 market period.

Key Findings

  1. $599,999 median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value and, together with a median days on market of 310, suggests a representative recent sale level with balanced-to-slower sales velocity that may indicate pricing friction for some sellers.

  2. $632,500 median listing price sits above the $599,999 median sold price, which suggests a gap between seller expectations and transaction prices and may indicate sellers need to price competitively to achieve timely closings.

  3. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Scottsdale AZ 85257 are 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average seen during the February 2026 market period, reflecting elevated interest rate pressure that could damp buyer purchasing power and slow transaction velocity.

  4. price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up alongside a neutral market temperature indicate modest upward pressure on both sale and rental values while overall market balance remains neutral—supporting cautious optimism for continued, modest appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8140 E Pine Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Top Sale

9 beds
4 baths
4,270 sqft
$1,567,200
Apr 1, 2026
$367/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
5926 E Vernon Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,211 sqft
$1,450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$452/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
5829 E Windsor Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1.33 baths
2,223 sqft
$1,295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$583/sqft/sqft
402 days on market
6858 E Edgemont Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,694 sqft
$620,000
Apr 1, 2026
$366/sqft/sqft
124 days on market
8716 E Coronado Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,217 sqft
$620,000
Apr 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
3887 days on market
1820 N 78th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
2,031 sqft
$618,000
Mar 1, 2026
$304/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
7912 E Moreland St, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,320 sqft
$329,777
Feb 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
3097 days on market
8054 E Oak St, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
728 sqft
$252,000
Apr 1, 2026
$346/sqft/sqft
4000 days on market

Scottsdale, AZ 85257 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85257

Total Properties Analyzed
155
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
129

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$277,000
Median Sold Price
$294,999
Median Price per Sqft
$293/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
414

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $294,999 is the best indicator of recent transaction value in 85257 and suggests that market realizations are above current asking levels given the median listing price $277,000; sellers should consider aligning list strategy to recent sold comps to avoid extended marketing. up

  2. median days on market 414 signals slower sales velocity in the sample and may indicate pricing friction or higher buyer selectivity; sellers should expect longer listing periods and consider staged price adjustments or targeted marketing to accelerate transactions. slow sales velocity

  3. median price per square foot $293 combined with a median market rent $1,450 points to specific valuation bands for SFR and condo product in the area; investors and pricing strategists should use recent sold comparables at this price-per-foot benchmark when underwriting or setting offers. neutral context

  4. Macro and liquidity context shows prices and rents are trending positively (price year-over-year trend: up, rent year-over-year trend: up), while interest rate pressure is elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.35%; expect rate-sensitive buyers to be more selective, so pricing discipline and clear value-increment messaging will help close deals. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1211 N Miller Rd Unit 101, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,276 sqft
$385,000
Apr 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
525 N Miller Rd Unit 239, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,401 sqft
$380,000
Apr 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
1211 N Miller Rd Unit 255, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,036 sqft
$374,900
Apr 1, 2026
$362/sqft/sqft
1647 days on market
1234 N 85th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,107 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
303 N Miller Rd Unit 1001, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,060 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
1230 N 84th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1.67 baths
1,010 sqft
$270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$267/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
8155 E Roosevelt St Unit 227, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
714 sqft
$155,801
Feb 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
153 days on market
8155 E Roosevelt St Unit 113, Scottsdale, AZ 85257
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
939 sqft
$110,350
Feb 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
175 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,493/mo
85257 Avg Rent
85257 Cost to Own
Rent$1,799
Own$3,292

20% down, 6.4% rate, 0.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85257 Avg nightly rate
85257 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$173/night
Occupancy123 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Scottsdale, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports