GemHausNew report

Scottsdale, AZ 85254 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85254

Total Properties Analyzed
334
Active Listings
169
Sold Properties
165

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$955,000
Median Sold Price
$866,000
Median Price per Sqft
$404/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,227

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
235

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Scottsdale 85254 are averaging 6.35%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $866,000, is the neighborhood's median sold price and represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction values in ZIP 85254; this sits below the median listing price of $955,000, which may indicate a gap between seller expectations and completed sale prices. balanced price discovery

  2. Despite the upward price year-over-year trend, the market shows relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample alongside moderate transaction volume, which together suggest the market remains neutral rather than strongly one-sided; interpret listing-to-sales dynamics with caution.

  3. The median days on market is 235, which signals slower sales velocity and elevated time-to-contract compared with faster-moving markets; this should be considered when setting pricing cadence and staging timelines. slower velocity

  4. Market fundamentals show rent and price trends are both up, while interest rate pressure is elevated (current local 30-year fixed average 6.35%), implying continued demand support from local economic growth but higher financing costs that may constrain some buyer segments. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12217 N 64th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
3,080 sqft
$5,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,753/sqft/sqft
774 days on market
5740 E Shea Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.33 baths
3,013 sqft
$3,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,128/sqft/sqft
3112 days on market
14002 N 67th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.33 baths
4,003 sqft
$2,900,000
Feb 1, 2026
$724/sqft/sqft
2248 days on market
5022 E Muriel Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.67 baths
2,022 sqft
$950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$470/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
6245 E Nisbet Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
2,406 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$395/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
5728 E Sharon Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
2,178 sqft
$950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$436/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
6727 E Phelps Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,452 sqft
$500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
5335 E Marilyn Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
2,048 sqft
$369,000
Apr 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
3607 days on market

Scottsdale, AZ 85254 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85254

Total Properties Analyzed
234
Active Listings
69
Sold Properties
165

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$412,000
Median Sold Price
$467,000
Median Price per Sqft
$396/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,799

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
389

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 467,000 is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity in ZIP 85254; this level suggests modest price strength consistent with the stated price year-over-year trend being up and supports seller realization above asking in aggregate.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between median listing price: 412,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or seller expectation differences versus recent transaction levels and suggests careful list-price positioning is required to avoid extended marketing time.

  3. The market shows slower sales velocity as reflected by median days on market: 389, which, combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, appears to produce a balanced market temperature rather than a clearly one-sided market; sellers should expect longer marketing periods and buyers can exercise patience.

  4. Macro and cost-of-capital context: rent is trending positively and price appreciation is trending positively (rent year-over-year trend: up, price year-over-year trend: up), but interest rate pressure remains elevated with Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Scottsdale 85254 averaging 6.35%, which may temper transaction volume and affect affordability for mortgage-dependent buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15215 N Kierland Blvd Unit 303, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Top Sale

2 beds
3.33 baths
1,942 sqft
$2,515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,295/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
7180 E Kierland Blvd Apt 916, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3.67 baths
1,954 sqft
$2,025,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,036/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
15802 N 71st St Unit 754, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.67 baths
3,054 sqft
$1,999,990
Apr 1, 2026
$655/sqft/sqft
407 days on market
5640 E Bell Rd Unit 1081, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,248 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$381/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
5122 E Shea Blvd Unit 1043, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,246 sqft
$460,000
Mar 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
711 days on market
7009 E Acoma Dr Unit 2134, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,264 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$356/sqft/sqft
426 days on market
4850 E Desert Cove Ave Unit 149, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
680 sqft
$215,000
Apr 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
5122 E Shea Blvd Unit 2085, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
2 baths
693 sqft
$201,500
Apr 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
63 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,577/mo
85254 Avg Rent
85254 Cost to Own
Rent$2,227
Own$4,804

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85254 Avg nightly rate
85254 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$214/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Scottsdale, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports