GemHausNew report

Scottsdale, AZ 85251 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85251

Total Properties Analyzed
335
Active Listings
198
Sold Properties
137

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$865,000
Median Sold Price
$750,000
Median Price per Sqft
$407/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,003

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.25%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
352

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $750,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale level for valuation and comps; use sold prices over asking prices when setting expectations.

  2. The median listing price of $865,000 sits above the median sold price of $750,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions and suggests careful list-to-sale positioning is needed.

  3. A median days on market of 352 points to slower sales velocity despite a neutral market temperature; this, together with the analyzed sample's characterization of constrained supply, suggests a balanced but deliberate market where transaction timing matters. neutral

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of $2,003 with rent year-over-year trend reported as up, while interest rate pressure is flagged as elevated; elevated rates may constrain purchaser affordability even as rents tick higher, affecting investor underwriting and buyer demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6415 E Exeter Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Top Sale

5 beds
8.33 baths
7,695 sqft
$17,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,222/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
6230 E Hillcrest Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
8 baths
8,811 sqft
$11,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,294/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
6733 E Exeter Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
6 baths
10,471 sqft
$11,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,051/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
3526 N 85th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,830 sqft
$845,000
Mar 1, 2026
$462/sqft/sqft
286 days on market
4238 N 84th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,958 sqft
$835,000
Apr 1, 2026
$426/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
8520 E Turney Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.67 baths
2,398 sqft
$825,000
Apr 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
408 days on market
5853 E Thomas Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,704 sqft
$427,000
Mar 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
8225 E Thomas Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,310 sqft
$364,000
Apr 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
260 days on market

Scottsdale, AZ 85251 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85251

Total Properties Analyzed
237
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
137

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$368,000
Median Sold Price
$460,000
Median Price per Sqft
$340/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,799

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
420

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price $460,000, which frames recent transaction activity and suggests the neighborhood is seeing modest price appreciation consistent with broader trends (up).

  2. The disparity between the median listing price $368,000 and the median sold price $460,000 may indicate pricing friction or that current listings do not fully represent the mix of recent closed transactions; sellers and buyers should expect negotiation around perceived value (moderate).

  3. The median days on market 420 signals materially slower sales velocity and, combined with the reported constrained supply in the analyzed sample, appears to reflect longer decision cycles rather than immediate turnover—this may affect timing strategies for both listings and offers (neutral).

  4. The median price per square foot $340 together with a median market rent $1,799 and an upward rent trend (up) suggests stable income support for investment cases, but elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) is a headwind to affordability and should be incorporated into underwriting and pricing assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7157 E Rancho Vista Dr Unit 7006, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Top Sale

4 beds
5.67 baths
5,119 sqft
$6,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,172/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
5000 N Camelback Ridge Dr Unit 410, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4.33 baths
3,981 sqft
$5,950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,495/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
4849 N Camelback Ridge Dr Unit B308, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
4.33 baths
3,141 sqft
$4,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,528/sqft/sqft
7021 E Earll Dr Unit 204, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,147 sqft
$415,000
Apr 1, 2026
$362/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
4601 N 73rd St Unit 3, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Market Benchmark

- beds
2.33 baths
1,426 sqft
$412,000
Apr 1, 2026
$289/sqft/sqft
3309 N 70th St Unit 109, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,022 sqft
$409,000
Feb 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
3768 days on market
6125 E Indian School Rd Apt 174, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
519 sqft
$150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$289/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
4800 N 68th St Unit 247, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
624 sqft
$130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
1297 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,166/mo
85251 Avg Rent
85251 Cost to Own
Rent$2,003
Own$4,169

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85251 Avg nightly rate
85251 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$210/night
Occupancy183 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Scottsdale, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports